LMA Painter's Aprons

LMA Logo T-shirts



Schedule of LMA Shows 2016

LMA FAll Show - POE-Etry: An Art Exhibit - Inspiration Studios

Details on Opportunities Page

Garden House Solo Shows - Boerner Botanical Gardens, Franklin, WI

LMA Schedule of Shows 2017

LMA Winter Show  -#1  Oconomowoc Art Center - Oconomowoc

LMA Winter Show#2 - Cedarburg Cultural Center - Cedarburg

LMA Summer Show - Schauer Arts Center - Hartford

LMA Fall Show - Anderson Arts Center - Kenosha



Next Meeting

MEETINGS are usually held the second Saturday of the month, at Cardinal Stritch University, from September - May, at ​9:30 am

Next Meeting:  

Saturday: November 12th,

Colette Odya Smith, pastels and watercolor

Saturday, December10th, Holiday Social at the Garden House

A juried art association  
Celebrating over 70 years
of History!
LMA, the League of Milwaukee Artists is open to all qualifying creative artists who work in one or more of the following media: oil painting, watercolor
painting, drawing, pen and ink, sculpture, mixed media, collage, decollage, assemblage, artistic calligraphy, digitally enhanced images created through photography and or digital photography printed and published in a single edition, conceptual art, original print/print making in single edition, and unique sculpture or ceramic design.

  • Two annual juried and two self-juried LMA show opportunities at the most prestigious venues with cash or merchandise awards
  • $5.00 student memberships
  • Opportunities to support our community's younger aspiring artists
  • Excellent learning opportunities with leading artists and industry speakers at monthly meetings
  • Network and socialize with your peers, the best of the best local artists


Next Jury Date - November 12, 2016

LMA, Milwaukee's Premier Artist Group 


 Open Canvas

Latest Open Canvas 


Artist Resources

Our expanded resources

area has moved to a new page - Click here

Welcome New Officers & Board Members!

President: Jack Pachuta

Vice President: Marcelline Weinsheim

Secretary: Laura Easey-Jones Treasurer: Jewel Riano

Membership: Debra Patterson

Newsletter: Terri Lockwood Digital Asset Manager: Mary Prince

Exhibitions: Donna Staats Graphic Artist: Chuck Weber Hospitality: Julie SanFelipe

Sunshine: Susan Eli-Germaine


Paul Madura

November 12th, 2016
February 11th, 2017
April 8th, 2017

Welcome New Members!

William Bennett - wood, metal sculpture, watercolor and 3D mixed media
Julie Briede Ibar - oil and watercolor
David Kurtz - photography
Jake Nordstrum - oil and acrylic
Jerry Steingraeber - oil and acrylic

Lance Thomas Johnson - Industrial Art